Please enter a keyword/s to search for courses, institutions, scholarships or site content.

View All Scholarships

a. Privacy

All personal information collected by the Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Austrade’s privacy policy can be found at www.austrade.gov.au. Information on the Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's web site.

  1. The personal information we collect

We generally collect your personal information directly from you when you provide it through our website, in writing, in person or by phone.

We collect your personal information for the purpose of responding to your inquiries, adding you to a mailing list for a subscription or information requested by you, or to register you for an event held by Austrade or a third party. If we do not collect your personal information, we may not able to respond to your inquiries or provide you with relevant information and content specific to your location and interests.   

  1. Disclosure and publishing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our Austrade offices outside Australia for the purposes of responding to your requests for information. We do not disclose your personal information to other Australian Government agencies. 

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information in this way. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

  1. Security of Information

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet. For those who do not wish to use the internet, the Australian Trade and Investment Commission provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by post.

Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. To improve security of personal information, some electronic forms that collect this information have been secured under the HTTPS protocol (Hyper Text Transport Protocol Secure), a standard Web communications protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission.

  1. The data we collect - browsing (clickstream data)
When you look at this web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:
  • the user's server address;
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the date and time of visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents viewed;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.
    The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:
  • web site and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the web site to the user's needs; and
  • research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (e.g., by warrant, subpoena, or notice to produce).

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our web site server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our web site server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to 'remember' your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the Australian Trade and Investment Commission’s cookies.

Any comments or queries about your privacy or this website should be sent to: webmaster@studyinaustralia.gov.au

  1. How to contact us

For our contact details, how to request access to personal information we hold about you, to request that a correction be made to that information or to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please see our privacy policy at: www.austrade.gov.au

Last updated: Friday, 12 May 2017 3:22:37 PM

Rate this page

  • Rate as Helpful4 Helpful votes
  • Rate as Not helpful1 Not helpful votes